BARF - Bay Area Riders Forum

Go Back   BARF - Bay Area Riders Forum > Community > Website / Geek Speak


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-03-2020, 02:33 PM   #1
SpeedyCorky
rides minibikes;U should2
 
SpeedyCorky's Avatar
 
Contributor +++++2%

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: East Bay Area
Motorcycles: are clearly addicting; so you see - it's really not my fault...
Name: key-tay
WiFi needed from PC that has only a hard line ethernet connection

hello my fellow BARF nerds, its been awhile <3

So long story short:
the modem that gives off the wifi is up stars, I am down stairs. no wifi signal goes thru the ceiling. I have a hard line from the modem to my computer, works great 50mb/ps.

there has gotta be some kinda easy USB plug in box that i can stick in my computer, and it will take the ethernet cable internet, and broadcast it to my room. sooo what would this device be called? other options/ideas?

windows 10, i5 intel
__________________
* The race is long, and in the end - it's only with yourself.
* In real life, the tortoise gets smoked.


Gary J Cygnus Lloyd CulverDan
SpeedyCorky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2020, 02:48 PM   #2
SpeedyCorky
rides minibikes;U should2
 
SpeedyCorky's Avatar
 
Contributor +++++2%

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: East Bay Area
Motorcycles: are clearly addicting; so you see - it's really not my fault...
Name: key-tay
maybe this thingie?

https://www.ebay.com/itm/1200Mbps-US...Cclp%3A2334524
__________________
* The race is long, and in the end - it's only with yourself.
* In real life, the tortoise gets smoked.


Gary J Cygnus Lloyd CulverDan
SpeedyCorky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2020, 02:55 PM   #3
Smash Allen
Banned
 
AMA #: 3283336
Contributor ++

Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: SF Bay Area
Motorcycles: a fast one
Name: Chris
yeah you would use internet connection sharing to bridge the wired and wireless connections
Smash Allen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2020, 03:16 PM   #4
rodr
https://in-oz.com/
 
rodr's Avatar
 
AMA #: 2846730
Contributor + + + +

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oz
Motorcycles: 2016 CB500XA
Name: Rod
I think what you want is called a wireless access point, and you want it to have some extra ethernet ports -- one for the cable going upstairs, and one for the PC. There are many choices, here is one:

https://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-AC120...ZCU/ref=sr_1_2

USB is not required nor desirable for this arrangement.

EDIT: Some wireless routers can also be used as an access point... in which case the router's WAN port is simply not used. Also make sure its DHCP server is disabled.

Last edited by rodr; 09-03-2020 at 03:36 PM..
rodr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2020, 08:27 AM   #5
SpeedyCorky
rides minibikes;U should2
 
SpeedyCorky's Avatar
 
Contributor +++++2%

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: East Bay Area
Motorcycles: are clearly addicting; so you see - it's really not my fault...
Name: key-tay
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smash Allen View Post
yeah you would use internet connection sharing to bridge the wired and wireless connections
imma pretend i totally know what that means AND how to do it...
__________________
* The race is long, and in the end - it's only with yourself.
* In real life, the tortoise gets smoked.


Gary J Cygnus Lloyd CulverDan
SpeedyCorky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2020, 08:28 AM   #6
SpeedyCorky
rides minibikes;U should2
 
SpeedyCorky's Avatar
 
Contributor +++++2%

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: East Bay Area
Motorcycles: are clearly addicting; so you see - it's really not my fault...
Name: key-tay
Quote:
Originally Posted by rodr View Post
I think what you want is called a wireless access point, and you want it to have some extra ethernet ports -- one for the cable going upstairs, and one for the PC. There are many choices, here is one:

https://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-AC120...ZCU/ref=sr_1_2

USB is not required nor desirable for this arrangement.

EDIT: Some wireless routers can also be used as an access point... in which case the router's WAN port is simply not used. Also make sure its DHCP server is disabled.


that looks like it would work. kinda big tho, and a little pricy. im looking to ship whatever the solution is, here to costa rica, so size is a major factor, and shipping can be a real bitch.

good to know for the future, so for sure thanks for the tip. maybe next person that comes to visit can mule one down for me
__________________
* The race is long, and in the end - it's only with yourself.
* In real life, the tortoise gets smoked.


Gary J Cygnus Lloyd CulverDan
SpeedyCorky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2020, 09:27 AM   #7
Sharxfan
Veteran
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: with the alligators
Motorcycles: SV1000 s
Name:
Here is one scenario.

Take your hard line and run it to a cheap switch (CS). Run one cable from CS to your PC/Laptop. Run one cable from CS to access point. then have fun.

Cheap access point/wifi extender
https://www.amazon.com/TP-Link-Exten...%2C190&sr=1-29

Do you have a Best Buy locally or any other electronics part supplier these should be fairly easy to obtain if you do.
Sharxfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2020, 04:23 PM   #8
rodr
https://in-oz.com/
 
rodr's Avatar
 
AMA #: 2846730
Contributor + + + +

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oz
Motorcycles: 2016 CB500XA
Name: Rod
Or (as I noted) if you have an old wireless router lying around, it can probably be used as a wireless access point. In that case let me know what model it is and I can probably offer some pointers.
rodr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2020, 05:15 PM   #9
W800
Rookie
 
W800's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Richmond
Motorcycles: 2019 Kawasaki W800 2012 Royal Enfield Classic
Name:
This is good too:

https://www.digitaltrends.com/comput...ne-networking/
W800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2020, 10:07 AM   #10
Tom G
"The Deer Hunter"
 
Tom G's Avatar
 

Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: San Jose
Motorcycles: BMW R1200GSA
Name: Tom
Not quite sure what he is trying to do. I gave up on Wifi and a power line network between 2 rooms in my apartment just to get a stable connection using 100' of Cat5 cable. Nice to watch movies on the computer w/o them getting interrupted.
Tom G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2020, 04:24 PM   #11
W800
Rookie
 
W800's Avatar
 

Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Richmond
Motorcycles: 2019 Kawasaki W800 2012 Royal Enfield Classic
Name:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom G View Post
Not quite sure what he is trying to do. I gave up on Wifi and a power line network between 2 rooms in my apartment just to get a stable connection using 100' of Cat5 cable. Nice to watch movies on the computer w/o them getting interrupted.
Yes. Mine is simple - cable terminates in my home office. I run the cat5 between cable "modem" to gigabit ethernet switch.

Then cat5 to (1) mesh wi-fi for rest of house, and (2) my home office computer.
W800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2020, 07:26 AM   #12
Sharxfan
Veteran
 

Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: with the alligators
Motorcycles: SV1000 s
Name:
The scenario I suggested is one I use for my house. I have a hard line run to my office so I use a switch to split the feed and send one to my hard wired PCs and then one to a little TP-Link WiFi point so that I can get signal for my cellphone when I am upstairs as my main router can't send a very good signal that far seeing as it is in the center of the house and the office is upstairs and as far as I can get from it and still be in the house. Works great for me.
Sharxfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.